LTER Network Principal Investigator History

All LTER Principal Investigator History as of March 14 2011

This list of the lead principal investigators at each LTER site provides a historical perspective on the development of the LTER program.

Andrews Experimental Forest (AND)

1980 - 1985 R. H. Waring (LPI), J. F. Franklin, K. Cummins

1986 - 1990 J. F. Franklin (LPI), S.V. Gregory, F. Swanson

1991 - 1996 F. J. Swanson (LPI), S.V. Gregory, M. Harmon, J. D. Lattin, D. Perry, P. Sollins, S. Stafford

1996 - 2002 F. J. Swanson (LPI), S. V. Gregory, M. E. Harmon (LPI mid-grant)

2002 - 2008 M. E. Harmon (LPI), B. J. Bond (LPI mid-grant), S. L. Johnson, J. A. Jones, F. J. Swanson

2008 - 2014 B. J. Bond (LPI), M. P. Nelson (LPI mid-grant), M.E. Harmon, S. L. Johnson, J. A. Jones, T. A. Spies

Arctic (ARC)

1987 - 1992 J. Hobbie (LPI), J. O’Brien, B. Peterson, G. Shaver

1992 - 1998 J. Hobbie (LPI), J. O’Brien, B. Peterson, G. Shaver

1998 - 2004 J. Hobbie (LPI), G. Kling, J. O’Brien, B. Peterson, G. Shaver

2005 - 2010 J. Hobbie (LPI), G. Kling, J. O’Brien, B. Peterson, G. Shaver

2010 - 2016 G. R. Shaver (LPI), W. B. Bowden, A. E. Giblin, G. W. Kling, C. Luecke

Baltimore Ecosystem Study (BES)

1998 - 2004 S. T. Picket (LPI)

2004 - 2010 S. T. Picket (LPI)

2010 - 2016 S. T. Picket (LPI)

Bonanza Creek Experimental Forest (BNZ)

1987 - 1992 Van Cleve (LPI), T. Chapin, L. Viereck (COI in 1990)

1992 - 1995 Van Cleve (LPI), L. Viereck

1996 - 1997 T. Chapin (LPI), R. W. Ruess, J. Yarie, L. Viereck, T. L. Wurtz

1998 - 2000* T. Chapin (LPI)

2000 - 2004 T. Chapin (LPI), A. D. McGuire, R. W. Ruess, D. A Walker

2004 - 2006* T. Chapin (LPI), T. Hanley, A. Lloyd, A. D. McGuire, R. W. Ruess

2006 - 2010 T. Chapin (LPI), T. Hanley, A. Lloyd, A. D. McGuire, R. W. Ruess

2010 - 2016 R. W. Ruess (LPI), T. Hanley, J. B. Jones, M. Mack, A. D. McGuire

California Current Ecosystem (CCE)

2004 - 2010 M. D. Ohman (LPI), K. Barbeau, R. Goericke, M. R. Landry, A. J. Miller

2010 - 2016 M. D. Ohman (LPI), K. Barbeau, R. Goericke, M. R. Landry, A. J. Miller

Cedar Creek Natural History Area (CDR)

1982 - 1987 D. Tilman (LPI), J. R. Tester

1987 - 1989* D. Tilman (LPI) J. R. Tester

1989 - 1994 D. Tilman (LPI), E. Gorham, D. Grigal

1994 - 2001 D. Tilman (LPI), P. Reich, D. Grigal

2001 - 2006 D. Tilman (LPI), P. Reich, S. Hobbie

2006 - 2012 D. Tilman (LPI), P. Reich, S. Hobbie, S. Polasky

Central Arizona—Phoenix (CAP)

1997 - 2004 N. B. Grimm, C. L. Redman, S. Fisher, J. Wu, A. de los Santos, Jr.

2004 - 2006 N. B. Grimm, C. L. Redman, D. Hope, P. McCartney, M. Elser, J. Briggs, C. Gries

2007 - 2008 N. B. Grimm, C. L. Redman, M. Elser, J. Briggs, C. Gries

2009 - 2010 N. B. Grimm, C. L. Redman, M. Elser

2010 - 2016 D. Childers (LPI), C. L. Redman, B. L. Turner, C. Boone, S. Harlan

Coweeta Hydrological Laboratory (CWT)

1980 - 1985 D. Crossley (LPI), E.P. Odum

1985 - 1990 D. Crossley (LPI)

1990 - 1996 J. Meyer (LPI), W. Swank

1996 - 2002 D. Coleman (LPI), J. Vose

2002 - 2010 T. L. Gragson (LPI), J. Vose, B. Kloeppel

2008 - 2014 T. L. Gragson (LPI)

Florida Coastal Everglades (FCE)

2000 - 2003 D. Childers (LPI), J. Boyer, J. Fourqurean, R. Jaffe, R. Jones, J. Trexler

2003 - 2006 D. Childers (LPI), J. Boyer, J. Fourqurean, R. Jaffe, J. Trexler

2006 - 2007 D. Childers (LPI), E. Gaiser, M. Heithaus, R. Jaffe, R. Price

2007 - 2012 E. Gaiser (LPI), R. Jaffe, M. Heithaus, R. Price, L. Ogden (COI 2008)

Georgia Coastal Ecosytems (GCE)

2000 - 2006 J. T. Hollibaugh (LPI), S. Pennings

2006 - 2012 M. Alber (LPI), S. Pennings

Harvard Forest (HFR)

1988 - 1994 J. G. Torrey (LPI), J. Aber, F. Bazzaz, D. R. Foster, J. Melillo, S. Wofsy

1994 - 2000 D. R. Foster (LPI), J. Aber. F. Bazzaz, E. Boose, J. Melillo, S. Wofsy

2000 - 2006 D. R. Foster (LPI), J. Aber, F. Bazzaz. E. Boose, J. Melillo, S. Wofsy

2006 - 2012 D. R. Foster (LPI), E. Boose, A. Ellison, S. Frey, J. Melillo, S. Ollinger, S. Wofsy, W. Munger

Hubbard Brook Experimental Forest (HBR)

1988 - 1992 T. J. Fahey, C. T. Driscoll

1992 - 1998 T. J. Fahey, C. T. Driscoll

1998 - 2004 T. J. Fahey, C. T. Driscoll

2004 - 2010 T. J. Fahey, C. T. Driscoll

2010 - 2016 T. J. Fahey, C. T. Driscoll

Illinois and Mississippi Rivers (ILL)

1980 - 1985 R. Sparks (LPI)

1986 - 1988** R. Sparks (LPI)

Jornada Basin (JRN)

1982 - 1987 W. G. Whitford (LPI), G. L. Cunningham, P. Wierenga, J. Ludwig, W. Conley, M. Hussain

1987 - 1988* W. G. Whitford (LPI)

1989 - 1991 W. G. Whitford (LPI), G. L. Cunningham, L. F. Huenneke, T.J. Ward

1991 - 1994 W. H. Schlesinger (LPI)

1994 - 2000 W. H. Schlesinger (LPI), J. Reynolds

2000 - 2003 L. F. Huenneke (LPI), D. P. Peters, K. M. Havstad, H. C. Monger

2003 - 2006 D. P. Peters (LPI), K. M. Havstad, H. C. Monger

2006 - 2013 D. P. Peters (LPI), B. Bestelmeyer, K. M. Havstad, H. C. Monger

Kellogg Biological Station (KBS)

1988 - 1992 G. P. Robertson (LPI), E. A. Paul, M. J. Klug

1992 - 1998 G. P. Robertson (LPI), E. A. Paul, K. L. Gross, S. H. Gage, R. R. Harwood

1998 - 2004 G. P. Robertson (LPI), K. L. Gross, S. H. Gage, S. K. Hamilton, R. R. Harwood, C. K. Vanderpool

2004 - 2010 G. P. Robertson (LPI), K. L. Gross, S. K. Hamilton, D. A. Landis, T. M. Schmidt, S. M. Swinton

2010 - 2015 G. P. Robertson (LPI), K. L. Gross, S. K. Hamilton, D. A. Landis, T. M. Schmidt, S. S. Snapp, S. M. Swinton

Konza Prairie (KNZ)

1980 - 1985 G. R. Marzolf (LPI), J. L. Zimmerman, D. W. Kaufman

1986 - 1988 D. W. Kaufman (LPI)

1988 - 1990 T. R. Seastedt (LPI)

1991 - 1996 A. K. Knapp (LPI), J. M. Briggs, D. C. Hartnett, D. W. Kaufman, C. M. Tate

1997 - 1999 A. K. Knapp (LPI), J. M. Briggs, D. C. Hartnett, D. W. Kaufman, W. K. Dodds

1999 - 2002 J. M. Blair (LPI), J. M. Briggs, D. C. Hartnett, D. W. Kaufman, W. K. Dodds

2002 - 2008 J. M. Blair (LPI), J. M. Briggs, D. C. Hartnett, L. C. Johnson, A. K. Knapp

2008 - 2014 J. M. Blair (LPI), W. K. Dodds, D. C. Hartnett, A. Joern, J. B. Nippert

Luquillo Experimental Forest (LUQ)

1988 - 1994 R. B. Waide (LPI), A. Lugo

1994 - 2000 R. B. Waide (LPI), A. Lugo, F. Scatena, J. Zimmerman

2000 - 2002* J. Zimmerman (LPI), A. Lugo, D. J. Lodge

2002 - 2006 N. Brokaw (LPI), A. Lugo, D. J. Lodge

2006 - 2013* N. Brokaw (LPI), A. Lugo

McMurdo Dry Valleys (MCM)

1993 - 1997 R. Wharton (LPI), B. Lyons, A. Fountain, D. Wall, J. Priscu, D. Moorhead, R. Virginia, D. McKnight, C. Tate

1997 - 1999 B. Lyons (LPI), A. Fountain, D. Wall, J. Priscu, D. Moorhead, R. Virginia, D. McKnight, C. Tate

1999 - 2005 B. Lyons (LPI), A. Fountain, D. Wall, J. Priscu, D. Moorhead, P. Doran, R. Virginia, D. McKnight

2005 - 2008 B. Lyons (LPI), A. Fountain, D. Wall, J. Priscu, W. Hunt, P. Doran, R. Virginia, D. McKnight

2008 - 2010 A. Fountain (LPI), B. Lyons D. Wall, J. Priscu, W. Hunt, P. Doran, R. Virginia, D. McKnight

2010 - 2011 D. McKnight (LPI), B. Lyons D. Wall, J. Priscu, M. Gooseff, P. Doran, R. Virginia

2011 - 2017 D. McKnight (LPI), A. Fountain, M. Gooseff, J. Priscu, C. Takacs-Vesbach

Moorea Coral Reef (MCR)

2004 - 2009 R. J. Schmitt (LPI), S. J. Holbrook, R. C. Carpenter, P. J. Edmunds

2010 - 2012* R. J. Schmitt (LPI), S. J. Holbrook, R. C. Carpenter, P. J. Edmunds

2011 - 2014 R. J. Schmitt (LPI), S. J. Holbrook, R. C. Carpenter, P. J. Edmunds

Niwot Ridge (NWT)

1980 - 1985 P. J. Webber (LPI)

1985 - 1990 P. J. Webber, N. French (LPI-1997), N Caine (LPI 1988)

1990 - 1992* N. Caine (LPI)

1992 - 1998 T. R. Seastedt (LPI), M. Williams, N. Caine, W. Bowman, C. Wessman

1998 - 2004 T. R. Seastedt (LPI), M. Williams, W. Bowman, A. Townsend, D. McKnight

2004 - 2010 M. Williams (LPI), T. Seastedt, A. Townsend, D. McKnight, W. Bowman

2010 - 2016 M. Williams (LPI), T. Seastedt, A. Townsend, D. McKnight, W. Bowman

North Inlet (NIN)

1980 - 1985 F. J. Vernberg

1986 - 1991 F. J. Vernberg

1992 - 1993** F. J. Vernberg

North Temperate Lakes (NTL)

1980 - 1986 J. Magnuson (LPI), M. Anderson, D. Armstrong, C. Bowser, T. Brock, R. Ragotzkie, (COI 1980: M. Adams, T. Frost)

1986 - 1991 J. Magnuson (LPI)

1995 - 1996 J. Magnuson (LPI), T. Allen, D. Armstrong, T. Lillesand (Site Augmentation)

1996 - 2002 J. Magnuson (LPI), S. Carpenter, T. Kratz, T. Frost, M. Turner

2002 - 2008 S. Carpenter (LPI), M. Turner, W. Provencher, T. Lillesand, T. Kratz

2008 - 2009 S. Carpenter (LPI), T. Kratz, W. Provencher, E. Stanley, M. Turner

2009 - 2014 E. Stanley (LPI), S. Carpenter, T. Kratz, W. Provencher, M. Turner

Okefenokee National Wildlife Refuge (OKE)

1980 - 1985 B. C. Patten

1986 - 1987** B. C. Patten

Palmer Station (PAL)

1990 - 1996 R. Ross (LPI), R. Smith, L. Quetin, B. Prezelin

1996 - 2002 R. Smith (LPI), R. Ross, L. Quetin

2002 - 2008 H. Ducklow (LPI)

2008 - 2014 H. Ducklow (LPI)

Plum Island Ecosystem (PIE)

1998 - 2004 C. Hopkinson (LPI), L. Deegan, A. Giblin, J. Hobbie, B. Peterson, J. Vallino

2004 - 2010 C. Hopkinson (LPI), L. Deegan, J. Vallino, J. Morris, C. Vorosmarty

2010 - 2012* A. Giblin (LPI), C. Hopkinson, J. Vallino, W. Wollheim

Santa Barbara Coastal (SBC)


2000 - 2006 D. Reed (LPI), S. Cooper, S. Gaines, S. Holbrook, J. Melack

2006 - 2012 D. Reed (LPI), S. Gaines, S. Holbrook, J. Melack, D. Siegal

Sevilleta (SEV)

1988 - 1994 J. Gosz, J. Brown, B. Milne, M. Molles

1994 - 2000 B. Milne, J. Brown, C. Dahm, A. Evans, T. Yates

2000 - 2002* J. Gosz, B. Parmenter, T. Lowery, W. Pockman, J. Brunt

2002 - 2002* J. Gosz, B. Parmenter, W. Pockman, B. Wolf, T. Yates

2003 - 2006 C. Dahm (interim LPI) S. Collins (LPI)

2006 - 2013* S. Collins (LPI), C. Dahm, W. Pockman, M. Litvak, K. Vanderbilt

Shortgrass Steppe (SGS)

1982-1986 W. Lauenroth (LPI), R. Woodmansee

1987-1990 W. Lauenroth (LPI)

1990-1006 W. Lauenroth (LPI), I. Burke, D.V. Schilfgaarde, J. Forwood

1996-2000 I. Burke (LPI), W. Lauenroth, E. Kelly

2000-2002 E. Kelly (LPI), I. Burke, W. Lauenroth

2002-2008 E. Kelly (LPI), I. Burke, M. Antolin, I. Burke, J. Morgan, J. Moore

2008-2010* M. Antolin (LPI), I, Burke, E. Kelly, W. Lauenroth, J. Moore, J. Morgan

2010-2012* J. Moore (LPI), M. Antolin, J. Derner, N. Kaplan, E. Kelly

Virginia Coast Reserve (VCR)

1986 - 1992 R. Dueser (LPI), W. Odum, H. Shugart, L. Blum

1992 - 1994* H. Shugart (LPI), L. Blum, B. Hayden

1994 - 2000 B. Hayden (LPI), H. Shugart, J. Porter, D. Smith

2000 - 2006 B. Hayden (LPI), K. McGlathery, J. Porter

2006 - 2012 K. McGlathery (LPI), P. Wiberg, J. Porter

LTER Network Office (LNO)

1981 - 1984 R. Marzolf (LPI)

1984 - 1990 J. Franklin (LPI)

1991 - 1993 J. Franklin (LPI), J. Vande Castle

1993 - 1995 J. Franklin (LPI), J. Vande Castle

1995 - 1998 J. Franklin (LPI), J. Vande Castle

1997 - 2003 J. Gosz (LPI), J. Vande Castle, J. Brunt (R. Waide LPI 8/97)

2003 - 2009 R. Waide (LPI), J. Vande Castle, J. Brunt, W. Michener

2009 - 2015 R. Waide (LPI), J. Vande Castle, J. Brunt


* - Probation
** - Terminated

 

Send updates to jvc@lternet.edu

File: